City of Providence Withholds Transcripts of Deposition Testimony in the Lori Franchina Case
[…] “No Public Records Shall Be Withheld Based on the Purpose for Which the Records Are Sought.”

On page 2 of its response letter, the City refers to the Complainant’s “pending discrimination matter against the City of Providence.” I acknowledge that I have filed a sexual harassment complaint against certain City officials. The mere fact that the City has brought up my complaint is deeply troublesome, as it goes to the City’s motive for withholding these documents in the first place. R.I.G.L. § 38-2-3(j) provides that “[n]o public records shall be withheld based on the purpose for which the records are sought…”

The City Has Not Shown Good Cause.

R.I.G.L. § 38-2-7(a) states: “Except for good cause shown, any reason not specifically set forth in the denial shall be deemed waived by the public body.”