Doing the Suboxone Shuffle
[…] In modern zoning terminology, he had proposed an alternative use for the property and was asking for a variance on parking to accommodate the proposed alternative use. That’s exactly what Director Jeffrey Lykins was hinting at during the January 9, 2017 meeting when he referred to “use by a special permit.”

Combined applications for a special-use permit and a dimensional variance were briefly outlawed by a 1998 Rhode Island Supreme Court decision. But in 2002, the legislature amended the state’s zoning enabling legislation, as codified in R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-42(c): “If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together…” If the owner of 150 Lloyd Avenue today applied for a special-use permit along with a variance on parking, he would invoke precisely this provision of the law, which is codified in section 1901(C) of the Providence Zoning Ordinance.